Honour Boards

Award Winners


Founders Cup 
[Club Member of the Year] 

Annie South Award 
[The Queerest Award...]

Best and Fairest Oarswoman

Best and Fairest Oarsman

Club Commendation

 2017 – 19

Paul Van der Poel

 Keith Crawford

Michelle Stevens / Isabel Moreno

 Tony Rogers

Miloslave Hyben
Stephen Masterman
Wesley Spencer

 2017 - 18

Tom McGhie

 Hennie Castro

Michelle Stevens

 Tony Rogers

Faye Bulled
Isabel Moreno
Daniel Orlic

2016 - 17 

Lil Tosto

 Marco Evangelista

 Lisa Bates

Angus Birdsall

Matt Gordon
Meighan Kratz
Meng Hau

2015 - 16

Tony Rogers     

 Shaun Karutz

 Lisa Bates

Michael Sun

Hennie Castro
Aaron Nichols
Howard Yim

2014 - 15

Dahni Houseman

Paul Van Der Poel

 Dahni Houseman

Samuel  Krutop

Stuart Tennant
Jeffrey Soares
Anna Malos

2013 - 14

Jill Tanner

Tim Hewitson

 Lisa Bates

 Stewart Niemann

Benjamin Breytenbach 
Meighen Katz
Matthew Lee

2012 - 13

Lisa Bates

Mark Burgess

 Lisa Bates

 Simon Hall

 David Favre

NB: An updated Awards Framework was introduced in June 2013.

 

Founders Cup
[Club Member of the Year]

Annie South Award
[Queerest Award...]

Oarswoman of the Year

Oarsman of the Year

Coxing Encouragement Award

Coaching Encouragement Award

Committee Commendation

2011-12

Andrew Mortiss

Lil Tosto

Dahni Houseman

Frederick Paralas
Stuart Tennant
Stuart Webster
Jeff Christiansen

Andrew Prendergast

Lisa Bates

Kerry DeMatteis

2010-11

Benjamin Ratcliffe

Matthew Lee

Jan-Maree Fraser

Colin James

Not Awarded

Ron Thiele

Christine Stapleton

2009-10

Ian Symmons

James Mitchell

Lisa Bates

Ian Symmons

Jeffrey Grad

Traci Robins 

Ron Thiele

2008-09

Benjamin Ratcliffe

Sandra Harrison

Jan-Maree Fraser

Peter Sagar

Malcolm Campbell

Megan Wallace

Shaun Karutz
Adam Howe

2007-08

Stuart Jenkins

Megan Wallace

Jan-Maree Fraser

Paul Dean

Ron Thiele

Brian Barry

Graeme Hairsine
Sandy Mitchell
Corey Connell
Sandra Harrison

2006-07

Stewart Niemann

Julia Butler

Julia Butler

David Wain

Stephan Read

Tim Clayton

Mark Burgess
Benjamin Ratcliffe

2005-06

Christopher Thomas

Amanda Broomhall

Meredith Williams

Peter Sagar

Damien Sheather

Mark Burgess

Not Awarded

2004-05

Dom Burke

Cliff Heard

Meredith Williams

Dom Burke

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

2003-04

Peter Sagar

Cliff Heard

Liz Cole

Chris Conroy

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Not Awarded


Office Holders


 

President

Vice President

Treasurer

Secretary

Captain of Boats

General Committee
Members

2019 - 20 

Josh Lipscombe

Daniel Orlic

Andrew Cornwell

Stephen Masterman

Paul Van der Pohl

Ron Thiele
Hennie Castro
Asher Benjamin (RS)
Mitchell Davey
Angus Birdsall

2018 - 19 

Tony Rogers 

Josh Lipscombe

Andrew Cornwell

Tom McGhie 

Paul Van der Pohl

Ron Thiele
Matt Gordon (Res)
Hennie Castro
Daniel Orlic
Asher Benjamin (Mid) (RS)
Isabel Moreno (Mid)(Res)

 2017 - 18

Tony Rogers 

Josh Lipscombe

Andrew Cornwell

Tom McGhie 

Mitch Davey (Res)
Paul Van der Pohl (Mid)

Ron Thiele
Matt Gordon
Hennie Castro
Leigh McKee (Res)
Michelle Stevens (Mid)
Lachlan Parker (Res)
Fred Warren (Mid)

 2016 - 17

Tony Rogers

Lil Tosto

Daniel Ryan

Dahni Houseman (Res)
Leigh McKee

Aaron Nicholls (Res)
Sabine Kasel (Mid)

Hennie Castro
Mark Goss (Res)
Ian Symmons (Res)
Michael Sun
Lachlan Parker (Mid)
Sam Butler (Mid)

2015 - 16

 Ian Symmons

 Meighen Katz (Res)
 Tony Rogers

Tim Dart 

Dahni Houseman

Jeremy Kirsa

Benjamin Ratcliffe
Hennie Castro
Mark Goss
Mike Malyon

2014 - 15

Tim Hewitson

James Wong PG

Ian Symmons

Dahni Houseman

Andrew Mortiss

Jill Tanner 
Paul Van Der Poel 
Benjamin Breytenbach 
Meighen Katz 
Aaron Romero

2013 - 14

Tim Hewitson

Lil Tosto

Ian Symmons

Dahni Houseman

Andrew Mortiss

Jill Tanner
Paul van der Poel
Reuben Alexander
Matthew Lee

2012-13

Tim Hewitson

Lil Tosto

Ian Symmons

Matthew Lee

Andrew Mortiss

Jill Tanner
Fredrick Paralas
Paul van der Poel
Shaun Karutz (Res)
Ciara McCarthy
Reuben Alexander (Mid)

2011-12

Tim Hewitson

Ian Symmons

Colin James

Matthew Lee

Andrew Mortiss

Benjamin Ratcliffe (RS)
Shaun Karutz
Jill Tanner (MS)
Lil Tosto (MS)
Christopher Thomas

2010-11

Jan-Maree Fraser

Tim Hewitson

Colin James

Matthew Lee

Nick Stoneham

Stuart Jenkins (VC)
Benjamin Ratcliffe (VC)
Lisa Bates
Christopher Thomas

2009-10

Jan-Maree Fraser

Sandy Mitchell

Colin James

Matthew Lee

Benjamin Ratcliffe

Stuart Jenkins (VC)
Sandra Harrison
Christopher Thomas
Tim Hewitson
Lisa Bates

2008-09

Christopher Thomas

Sandy Mitchell

Colin James

Matthew Lee

Jono Ellis

Sandra Harrison
Benjamin Ratcliffe
Jackie Berryman
Brett O'Connor
Stuart Jenkins (VC)

2007-08

Christopher Thomas

Julia Butler

Jan-Maree Fraser

Matthew Lee

Jono Ellis

Benjamin Ratcliffe
Stuart Jenkins (VC)
Adam Howe
Sue Coleman
Graeme Lewsey
Brian Barry

2006-07

Christopher Thomas

Amanda Broomhall
(MS)

Jan-Maree Fraser

Matthew Lee

Chris Conroy
Julia Butler

Cliff Heard
Catherine Young
Brian Barry
Benjamin Ratcliffe
Adam Howe

2005-06

Christopher Thomas

Amanda Broomhall
(MS)

Matthew Ford

Narelle Graefe

Chris Conroy

Brian Barry
Cliff Heard
Caroline McGrath
Catherine Young

2004-05

Christopher Thomas

Michelle Gee

Matthew Ford

Narelle Graefe

Dominic Burke

Meaghan Clarke
Cliff Heard
Peter Sagar
Duska Sulicich
Catherine Young

2003-04

Christopher Thomas

Annie South

Matthew Ford

Mark Stewart

David Wain

Martin Azzopardi
Brian Barry
Natalie Curley
Les Guilfoyle
Lorelle Kilpatrick
Catherine Young

2002-03

Sandy Mitchell

N/A

Catherine Vogelpoel

Andrea White

Meredith Williams

Martin Azzopardi
Brian Barry
Natalie Curley
Les Guilfoyle
Lorelle Kilpatrick
Christopher Thomas
Catherine Young

2002

Sandy Mitchell (Acting)

N/A

Caroline Vogelpoel

Andrea White

Meredith Williams

Christopher Thomas
Catherine Young

2001

Annie South

N/A

Jackie Mackenzie

Sandy Mitchell

Christopher Lefler

Meredith Williams
Peter Riseley

Key:
Where a Committee member has undertaken an additional non-committee role, it is indicated in ().

VC: Vice-Captain of Boats
MS: Membership Secretary
RS: Regatta Secretary

Other keys   
Res: Resigned from Committee mid-term
Mid: Joined the Committee mid-term as a replacment for a resigning Committee Member

Life Members

Life Members
 Sandy Mitchell
 Annie South
 Meredith Williams
 Chris Thomas
 Clifford Heard

© Melbourne Argonauts Queer Rowing Club

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software